Menu

EKINOPS en français

PRODUCTS

EKINOPS360 PLATFORM

PM 404

Multiport Transponder

PM 404

Pluggable quad multirate transponder with a four SFP client ports. Four pluggable SFP line side ports with 3R regen. Used for efficient transport of any service from 100Mbps to 4Gbps.

The EKINOPS PM 404 transponder is part of the EKINOPS 360 platform and supports any-rate from 100 Mb to 4G. It has eight SFP ports that provide the highest port density on a single card. The eight ports of the EKINOPS PM 404 are split to four pairs of access and line ports creating four WDM transponders on one card. By plugging an access SFP and a CWDM or DWDM SFP, each module can deliver four WDM channels. Up to six modules can be installed in a C200HC chassis providing 24 wavelengths in a 2RU shelf.

All ports of the EKINOPS PM 404 support any protocol from 100 Mb to 4 Gbps including Fast and Gigabit Ethernet, OC-3/12/48, STM-1/4/16, GbE, 1/2/4G Fibre Channel. It provides full 3R signal regeneration to any protocol within that range.

The EKINOPS PM 404 is hot-swappable and takes one slot in the EKINOPS chassis. It is ideal for sub 10G applications that require transport of multiple OC-48 and GbE traffic.

Management

The EKINOPS PM 404 module can be managed through SNMP or via the EKINOPS standard element level management interfaces, which include a Command Line Interface (CLI) and an EKINOPS java-based Graphical User Interface (GUI). The CLI is accessible via Secure Socket Shell (SSH) and Telnet remotely or via a local serial port locally on the management board.

Complete performance monitoring and management are provided, including laser shutoff and local and remote loopback, useful for maintenance and fault isolation.

Digital Diagnostics Management (DDM) is supported for SFP interfaces. This includes link status, transmit (TX) and receive (RX) signal power monitoring, and operational temperature, as well as manufacturer and transceiver model information essential for inventory management. The system will generate management alarms to report out-of-range performance or failures.

The EKINOPS PM 404 module is also supported by Celestis NMS, the EKINOPS advanced Network Management System.

Schema PM404
Figure: Any rate transponder from 100 Mb up to 4 Gbps
  • CWDM and DWDM transponder or repeater
  • Supports any protocol from 100 Mb to 4 Gbps
  • Four transponders (eight SFP ports) on a single card
  • Highest density in a compact chassis: 24 WDM channels in 2 RU
  • Software selectable data rates
  • SFP pluggable interfaces to support any wavelength
  • Performs full 3R (retime, reshape and retransmit) signal regeneration
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring and management
  • Module and SFPs are hot swappable

The EKINOPS PM 404 is most commonly used as CWDM or DWDM transponder. It can also be used as a repeater in long haul networks. The EKINOPS PM 404 module supports any SFP type and can reach distances of 100 km and beyond with 1550 nm or DWDM wavelength. Combined with EKINOPS amplifiers, SFP optics can have extended reach.

The EKINOPS PM 404 can be used to add alien wavelengths to existing optical networks. Designed for high capacity applications that require high density and small rack space, the EKINOPS PM 404 takes only one slot in the EKINOPS 360 2U or 7U chassis.

  • CWDM & DWDM networks
  • Edge, Metro and Regional optical networks
  • SONET/ SDH, Ethernet and Storage networks
  • Regeneration sites
  • Wavelength conversion

Subscribe

Latest News

  • EKINOPS completes the acquisition of OTN technology from Padtec

    EKINOPS (Euronext Paris - FR0011466069 – EKI), a leading supplier of telecommunications solutions for telecom operators, today completes the acquisition of the OTN-Switch (Optical Transport Network) platform developed by Padtec, an optical communications system manufacturer based in Brazil.

     
  • A record 2nd quarter with sequential growth of 17%. H1 2019: revenue of €45 million and expected improvement in EBITDA margin

    EKINOPS (Euronext Paris - FR0011466069 – EKI), a leading supplier of telecommunications solutions for telecom operators, has published its revenue for the second quarter of 2019.

     
  • EKINOPS Launches Channel Partner Program in EMEA and APAC

    EKINOPS (Euronext Paris - FR0011466069 – EKI), a leading supplier of optical transport equipment and router solutions, today announces the launch of the EKINOPS Channel Partner Program (ECPP). The program has been designed to support value-added resellers (VARs) and system integrators to differentiate in the market by providing them with the opportunity to build, sell and deliver solutions tailored to their customer needs, while still benefitting from the Ekinops’ extensive knowledge, resources and expertise.

     

EKINOPS Worldwide

EKINOPS EMEA & APAC
Telephone +33 (0)1 77 71 12 00

EKINOPS AMERICAS
Telephone +1 (571) 385-4103

 

E-MAIL ALERTS

Receive automatically EKINOPS information in your inbox!