Menu

EKINOPS en français

PRODUCTS

EKINOPS360 PLATFORM

PM 1001RR

10G Metro, Regional and Long-Haul Transponder & Regenerator

PM 1001RR

Pluggable 10G 3R regenerator with dual XFP line ports. Used for mid-span regeneration.

The EKINOPS PM 1001RR transport module is part of the EKINOPS 360 platform and are used as OC-192/STM-64/10GbE/10G FC signal regenerators or as metro, regional, or longhaul DWDM transponders. The PM 1001RR serves as a metro, regional, or long haul regenerator as well as a metro transponder.

The PM 1001RR supports all 10G protocols from 9.95 Gbps to 10.709 Gbps, including 10GbE LAN PHY, WAN PHY, 10G FC, OTU2 and OC-192/STM-64.

Management

The EKINOPS PM 1001RR module can be managed through SNMP or via the EKINOPS standard element level management interfaces, which include a Command Line Interface (CLI) and an EKINOPS java-based Graphical User Interface (GUI). The CLI is accessible via Secure Socket Shell (SSH) and Telnet remotely or via a local serial port locally on the management board.

Complete performance monitoring and management are provided, including laser shutoff andlocal and remote loopback, useful for maintenance and fault isolation.

Digital Diagnostics Management (DDM) is supported for XFP interfaces. This includes link status, transmit (TX) and receive (RX) signal power monitoring, and operational temperature, as well as manufacturer and transceiver model information essential for inventory management.

The EKINOPS PM 1001RR module is also supported by Celestis NMS,the EKINOPS advanced Network Management System.

10G PM C1001 DWDM Transport
Up to 300km without in-line Amplifiers & More than 2 000km with in-line Amplifiers
  • Supports OC-192/STM-64, 10GbE LAN PHY and WAN PHY, 10 GFC and OTU2
  • Performs full 3R (Retime, Reshape and Retransmit) signal regeneration
  • XFP line interface (1310 nm, 1550 nm or DWDM)
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring and management via SNMP
  • 10G signal regeneration

Latest News

  • EKINOPS Completes BT Wholesale Certification for Media Gateways

    EKINOPS (Euronext Paris - FR0011466069 – EKI), a leading supplier of optical transport equipment and router solutions for service providers and telecom operators, today announces successful certification of its media gateways in-line with BT’s Wholesale Hosted Communications (WHC) requirements.

     
  • Revenue growth of 9.3% in Q3 2019

    EKINOPS (Euronext Paris - FR0011466069 – EKI), a leading supplier of telecommunications solutions for telecom operators, has published its revenue for the third quarter of 2019.

     
  • VMware SD-WAN by VeloCloud VNF achieves Integration Level 4 Certification on EKINOPS OVP uCPE

    Following the announcement of the collaboration between EKINOPS and VeloCloud by VMware in March 2019, the two companies have worked to bring the solution to a new level. Now, VMware SD-WAN by VeloCloud VNF has achieved Integration Level 4 certification on EKINOPS OVP uCPE. This highest level of certification enables service providers to adopt the solution of “EKINOPS OVP uCPE and VMware SD-WAN by VeloCloud” with confidence.

     

EKINOPS Worldwide

EKINOPS EMEA & APAC
Telephone +33 (0)1 77 71 12 00

EKINOPS AMERICAS
Telephone +1 (571) 385-4103

 

E-MAIL ALERTS

Receive automatically EKINOPS information in your inbox!